Privacy Policy

Acceptance of Terms and Conditions:
By accessing www.rethinkwood.com (“Website”), you accept without limitation or qualification the terms and conditions contained in this Terms of Use and Privacy Policy (“Terms and Conditions”).  Softwood Lumber Board, Binational Softwood Lumber Council and Forestry Innovation Investment Ltd. (the “reTHINK WOOD partners”) may revise the Terms and Conditions at any time.  If you do not wish to be bound by the Terms and Conditions, you may now navigate away from this site.

This disclaimer/privacy statement discloses the policies and practices for the www.rethinkwood.com Internet website, operated by the reTHINK WOOD partners.

Protection of Privacy:
The reTHINK WOOD partners are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors and customers of the Website in accordance with applicable state, provincial and federal laws and regulations.  All information collected related to the use of the Website is subject to the Privacy Policy below.

Privacy Policy:
The reTHINK WOOD partners are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit the Website.  The reTHINK WOOD partners do not collect personal information about individuals, such as names and mailing or e-mail addresses, unless the individual visiting the Website knowingly provides that information.  By using the Website, you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions (including this Privacy Policy) and you consent to the personal information that you provide to the Website to be collected, used and disclosed by the reTHINK WOOD partners in accordance with this Privacy Policy and for the purposes described in these Terms and Conditions. 

You may withdraw your consent to the reTHINK WOOD partners’collection, use and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions on doing so.  Note also that where the reTHINK WOOD partners have provided or are providing services to you, your consent will be valid for so long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in these Terms and Conditions or as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.  You may not be permitted to withdraw consent to certain necessary uses and disclosures of personal information (such as, for example, maintaining reasonable business and transaction records and disclosures to government entities as required to comply with applicable laws). 

Collecting Information – Personal Information:
Under privacy laws, personal information includes recorded information about identifiable individuals (such as, for example, name, address, phone number and email addresses).  Business contact information is not considered “personal information”.  Information obtained by the reTHINK WOOD partners from this Website, as provided by or collected from you, may be subject to the requirements of applicable privacy laws.

Visitors to the Website have the option of providing their email address, and questions or comments.  The reTHINK WOOD partners generally use the personal information you provide for communications from our Technical Advisors and partner organizations (when requested by you), and for downloads of our publications available through the Website.  You may opt out of receiving communications from us at any time by emailing info@rethinkwood.com with your request.  The information the reTHINK WOOD partners collect from or through the Website will not be used to create individual profiles based upon browsing history, nor will it be supplemented with data from other sources.

Collecting Information – Contests and Surveys:
From time-to-time the Website may have a contest or request information from users by way of surveys.  Participation in these contests or surveys is voluntary, and may require the disclosure of personal information.  Information requested in a contest may include contact information, such as name and address, email address, title and demographic information.  Contact information will be used only to notify winners, provide updates regarding the campaign and award prizes.  Survey information will be used on an aggregated basis only (and not on an individually identifiable basis). 

Collecting Information – Emails:
The reTHINK WOOD partners offer Website visitors the opportunity to receive communications by email from us and our outside technical agents (including the Technical Advisors), service providers or affiliates (“Service Providers”) who perform services on the reTHINK WOOD partners’ behalf.  The reTHINK WOOD partners will not send you any emails unless you opt-in to receive communications.  If you choose to opt-in, you will occasionally receive email correspondence from the reTHINK WOOD partners or our Service Providers to answer direct questions or highlight new information that we believe will be of interest to you.

If you want to unsubscribe from emails and communications or otherwise do not want the reTHINK WOOD partners to use your email address please contact info@rethinkwood.com

Collecting Information – Cookies:
Cookies are small files of information that are stored on your computer's hard drive by your internet browser.  The Website’s cookies do not store or contain any personal information.  You may set your browser to notify you or decline the receipt of a cookie; however, certain features of our site may not function properly or be available if your internet browser is configured to disable cookies.

Collecting information - Log Files:
The reTHINK WOOD partners may automatically gather, or engage a third party to gather, certain information about our site traffic and store it in log files.  For this purpose, we use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyze trends, administer the Website, track site navigation for consideration on an aggregated basis, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  The reTHINK WOOD partners do not use this information to create individual user profiles.  IP addresses are not linked to personal information.

Collecting Information – Disclosure:
The reTHINK WOOD partners provide access to personal information about our Website’s visitors only to those employees, representatives and agents who require it as part of their job.  The reTHINK WOOD partners currently collect, store, access and process your personal information on servers located in Canada.

If you request information through the Website (through info@rethinkwood.com), the reTHINK WOOD partners may require that its Service Providers who perform services on the reTHINK WOOD partners’ behalf respond to your request.  By using the Website, and by requesting information through info@rethinkwood.com, you consent to the reTHINK WOOD partners providing your email together with your original request for information to the Service Providers for purposes of responding to questions or requests.  The reTHINK WOOD partners take commercially reasonable contractual or other measures to protect your personal information if stored, used, disclosed to, processed or handled by these Service Providers. 

Access to Personal Information:
You may make a request to gain access to your personal information under the reTHINK WOOD partners’ care or control.  Such requests must be in writing and require proof of identity.  The reTHINK WOOD partners will attempt to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable, but in any event within thirty (30) calendar days, and will give you written notice if more time is needed. 

Further Information:
If you have questions or require additional information please contact the office of our privacy officer at info@rethinkwood.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your question or request for further information, you may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia.

Protection of Intellectual Property Rights:
The reTHINK WOOD partners strictly enforce protection of their intellectual property rights, including all patents, copyrights and trademarks.  Images, logos, text, documentation, electronic text and image files, audio and video files and clips, and other materials on the Website are protected by copyright laws and may be covered by other restrictions.  The materials and information from the Website are available for informational and non-commercial use only. 

Links:
The Website may provide links to other websites for reference purposes.  The privacy policies and terms of use of those other websites may be different from these Terms and Conditions.  The reTHINK WOOD partners are in no way responsible or liable for the content that appears on those other websites, or for your privacy once you have clicked through to those other websites.  You are advised to review the posted terms and conditions and privacy policies of all websites you visit through links from the Website. 

Legal:
Contents “as is”:
The Website and all of the information that it contains or that is provided to you at your request is “as is” without any express or implied warranty of any kind.  All implied warranties of every kind, including implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement, are expressly disclaimed by the reTHINK WOOD partners. 

No Representations or Warranties:
No representation is made, and no warranty is given, whether express or implied, as to the completeness or accuracy of any information on the Website or provided to you through the Website.  Neither the reTHINK WOOD partners nor any of their partners, suppliers, associates or affiliates involved in creating, producing or delivering the Website or the contents appearing on or available through the Website, is liable for any errors or omissions in the contents appearing on or available through the Website, or your use of the Website or the information contained on or available through the Website.  The information and contents on or available through the Website may be out of date, and the reTHINK WOOD partners make no commitment to update the information and contents of or available through the Website. 

No Endorsements:
References in the Website to any specific products, processes or services, whether by trade-name, trademark, corporate entity or otherwise, do not constitute or imply an endorsement, recommendation or favouring of any kind by the reTHINK WOOD partners, and the reTHINK WOOD partners are in no way responsible or liable for your use of any such information, specific products, processes or services.

The appearance in the Website of links to other websites does not constitute or imply an endorsement, recommendation or favouring of those websites or the information, products or services available on or through those websites by the reTHINK WOOD partners or any of the funders, partner associations, or delivery agents named in the Website (collectively, the “Partnering Entities”), and the reTHINK WOOD partners and the Partnering Entities are in no way responsible or liable for your use, or the contents of, any such websites.

Limitation of Liability:
The reTHINK WOOD partners have no responsibility or liability for any damages caused to your computer equipment or other property as a result of your use of this Website or any other websites linked to or from the Website.  
Under no circumstances will the reTHINK WOOD partners or any of the Partnering Entities be liable to any person or business entity for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential or other damages (including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption or loss of programs or information, even if the reTHINK WOOD partners or the Partnering Entities have been specifically advised of the possibility of such damages), based on any use of the Website, its contents, the contents available through the Website, any other websites to which the Website is linked or the contents of such linked websites.

Amendment:
The reTHINK WOOD partners reserve the right to change or supplement the Terms and Conditions at any time.  If the reTHINK WOOD partners make any substantial changes to the Terms and Conditions then the reTHINK WOOD partners will make reasonable efforts to post a prominent announcement on the Website indicating that there has been a change, but will not otherwise notify you of the change. 

Last updated May 7, 2013